I was tagged by the wonderful Leslie @ Books Are The New Black!
I have a confession to make. I don’t watch the office *gasp* I know! I’m terrible! I have seen a handful of random episodes and I enjoyed them, but I have no real desire to watch the whole show.
But, just because I don’t watch the show, doesn’t mean I can’t participate in the tag! So here goes nothing:
1. Michael Scott – Book that tried WAY too hard:
Nobody Likes A C*ckblock – you can’t have a Michael Scott category with the word “hard” without a “That’s what she said” joke! So this book fits perfectly! I thought they tried to hard to jump on the inappropriate kids book bandwagon and failed.
2. Dwight Schrute – Book that ended up being a lot more complex than you thought it would be:
Sheets – I expected this to be a light-hearted silly story but it was actually very deep and I may have cried a little
3. Jim Halpert – YOU in a book. Book/character that you related to a ton:
Hermione from Harry Potter – She is super smart and nerdy and awesome and she was always my favorite!
4. Pam Beesly – Seriously underrated but amazing book you wish everyone would read:
The Fire’s Stone – I LOVE this book but almost no one has heard of it! (probably because that cover is awful!)
5. Ryan Howard – THE INTERN. Debut novel that impressed you:
Sky in the Deep – I loved this book! (I think its a debut novel?)
6. Andy Bernard – ANNOYING book/character that you can’t help but love (or not):
Dobby from Harry Potter – He is really annoying but his heart is in the right place and he is very caring!
7. Robert California – Book/character/plot that went over your head or was really confusing:
The Old Man and the Sea – Apparently this book had a ton of symbolism, but I didn’t recognize any of it.
8. Angela Martin – Book with a plot that didn’t appeal to you at first but you ended up loving:
The Cruel Prince – I didn’t think I would like this book because it sounded dark and I thought it would contain a lot of abusive twisted relationships (which it does) but I ended up really liking it!
9. Kelly Kapoor – Favorite sassy character:
Elizabeth from Pride and Prejudice – Duh
10. Kevin Malone – Book that features music:
City of Dark Magic – This was a weird but good book that revolved around Beethoven.
11. Phyllis Lapin – Book that made you feel warm and fuzzy:
Uprooted – I love this book! I got warm fuzzy butterflies while reading it!
12. Oscar Martinez – Book that has an awesome LGBT character that defies stereotypes:
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda – I don’t know if they defy stereotypes but this book has some awesome LGBT characters!
13. Stanley Hudson – Character/book that DGAF:
Lydia from Pride and Prejudice – She really DGAF about anyone or anything as long as she has her fun and gets her man!
14. Meredith Palmer – Book you couldn’t stomach (too graphic/violent/romantic/vulgar – or whatever your reason!):
Fifty Shades of Grey – I didn’t finish this book because it made me deeply uncomfortable.
15. Creed Bratton – Book/series that only ever made you ask more questions:
A Gathering of Shadows – This book made me ask “What is going to happen next?!?!?!”
Whew! That was really hard! Not because I don’t watch the show but because I couldn’t think of books to fit the categories! So some of them are stretching it a little, but I did it!
I tag:
- Misty’s Book Space
- Laughing Listener
- Malanie Loves Fiction
- Anyone else who wants to participate!
As always, don’t feel obligated to participate! But if you do let me know so I can check out your answers!!!
Aaaand now I need to get back to work because I have spent all morning doing this tag instead of working. Oops.
Holy crap, I love this concept! Also, I giggled at a lot of your choices. You’re totally right about Lydia. And I didn’t know the whole fae thing would appeal to me until The Cruel Prince.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should do it!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!! I’m so glad you did this!! Hahaha Fifty shades! Yes, that one is perfect for Meredith! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course!
And yea, based on some of the gifs that came up when I searched her I had a feeling it was perfect 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
hahah! Totally!! :):)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fun tag! I’ve never seen this show either. Sky in the Deep though- yeah that was good. And I haven’t heard of the Fire’s Stone (wow that IS an old school cover) but I have heard of Tanya Huff! She seems pretty popular w/ fantasy readers!
The Cruel Prince is one I want to read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just don’t like old school fantasy covers! I never thought about it before but I should check out her other books! Thanks 🙂
LikeLike
Your number one pick is on point!
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 I couldn’t help myself!
LikeLike
I have never seen The Office, so I have not idea who these characters are, but your explanations allowed me to understand your choices. Nicely done.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha Thanks! I have only watched a handful of episodes so if the topic wasn’t explained I would have had no idea what books to pick! 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
TYSM FOR TAGGING ME!!!!! I’m so excited to do this, I used to watch The Office in middle school all the time bc my friends loved it and I needed something to talk to them about,,but I ended up loving it so it worked outt XD
**also, YOU REDESIGNED YOUR BLOG IT LOOKS SO AMAZING!!!!!!!!! ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are very welcome!!! Thats good that you started liking it too! I don’t think I even knew what it was in Middle school!
And thank you!!!! 🙂 I did 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person